29 June: Pre-Summit Ministerial Segment I
7:30–10:15 Registration and welcome coffee
Formal Sessions
Master of Ceremony: Mr Henry Bonsu, Journalist and Broadcaster
10:30–11:15
I. Opening: An Ambition to Transform Education
- Mr Antonio Guterres, UN Secretary-General (message)
- Ms Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO Director-General
- H.E. Ms Sahle-Work Zewde, President of Ethiopia, Chair of the International Commission on the Futures of Education
- H.E. Mr Julius Maada Bio, President of Sierra Leone, Co-Chair of the SDG 4 High-Level Steering Committee
Messages from Youth
- Ms Kenisha Arora, Youth Representative of the SDG4 High-Level Steering Committee
- Video featuring messages from young people on Transforming Education
11:15–11:45
Special addresses
- H.E. Abdulla Shahid, President of the United Nations General Assembly (message)
- H.E. Santiago Irazabal Mourão, President of the 41st session of the UNESCO General Conference
- Ms Catherine Russell, UNICEF Executive Director, Chair of Summit UN Taskteam
11:45–13:30
II. TRANSFORMING EDUCATION TOGETHER
This session will bring together a diverse range of actors for an open discussion of what educational transformation looks like and how we achieve this. This session will use a quick-paced conversation style format and each participant being allowed a short three-minute response in each round.
Facilitators:
- Mr Henry Bonsu, Master of Ceremony
- Ms Aishwarya Machani, Youth Advocate (United Kingdom)
Introduction
- Ms Amina J. Mohammed, United Nations Deputy Secretary-General
- Ms Stefania Giannini, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
- H.E. Mr David Sengeh, Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone, Co-Chair of the Summit Advisory Committee
Panel discussion (Part 1) – voices of diverse actors
- HE Mr Chakib Benmoussa, Minister of National Education, Preschool and Sports, Kingdom of Morocco
- Mr Hambani Masheleni, African Union Commission, Head of the Education Division in the Department of Education, Science, Technology, and Innovation
- Ms Michelle Codrington-Rogers, Citizenship teacher
- H.E. Ms Bjørg Sandkjær, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway
- Mr Houlin Zhao, Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
- HE Mr Huai Jinpeng, Minister of Education, People’s Republic of China
- Ms Tarcila Rivera Zea, Executive Director, Centro del Culturas Indigenas del Peru
(Interlude - Performance by Ms Tania Saleh, Singer and Songwriter)
Panel discussion (Part 2) – voices of diverse actors
- H.E. Ms Dipu Moni, Minister of Education, People's Republic of Bangladesh
- Mr Nir Shrestha, President at Blind Youth Association Nepal, Kathmandu Valley chapter
- H.E. Ms Anita Muižniece, Minister for Education and Science, Latvia
- Mr Jean Marie Ishimwe, Refugee youth advocate and digital educator
- HE Mr Jaime Perczyk, Minister of Education of Argentina
- Mr António Nóvoa, Honorary Rector of the University of Lisbon, Chair of the Research and Drafting Committee of the International Commission on the Futures of Education
- H.E. Mr Marco Antonio Ávila Lavanal, Minister of Education, Chile
- Dr. Tariq Al Gurg, CEO, Dubai Cares
Reflections on the discussion and conclusion
Mr Leonardo Garnier, UN Secretary-General’s Special Adviser for the Transforming Education Summit
13:30–15:30 Lunch break
15:30–16:45
III. TRANSFORMING FINANCING FOR EDUCATION
High-level panel of Ministers and diverse actors regarding the shift in domestic and international financing needed to drive education transformation, drawing on emerging findings and proposals of Thematic Action Track 5 (education financing).
Welcome and Scene-setting by Youth Leaders – Ms Diana Ayala (Honduras) and Ms Ranja Diab (France)
Opening
- Hon. Premila Kumar, Minister for Education, Heritage and Arts, Fiji, Action Track 5 Co-Lead
- Ms Jutta Urpilainen, European Commissioner for International Partnerships
Fireside chat I. Reaching the furthest behind – catalyzing equity and efficiency in domestic education budgets
Facilitator: H.E. Mr Nesmy Manigat, Minister of Education and Vocational Training, Haiti
- H.E. Ms Agnes Nyalonje, Minister of Education, Malawi (tbc)
- Mr Charles North, Acting CEO, Global Partnership for Education
- H.E. Mr Nigel Clarke, Minister of Finance, Jamaica
Message from Action Track 5 Co-Lead
- H.E. Caroline Desir, Minister of Education, Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Belgium
Fireside chat II. Unlocking more domestic resources for education – the role of international financing
Facilitator: Mr David Archer, Representative of Civil Society, Co-lead for Thematic Action Track 5
- Ms Mamta Murthi, VP for Human Development, the World Bank
- Mr Gordon Brown, UN Special Envoy for Education
- Ms Anne-Brigitte Albrechtson, CEO, the LEGO Foundation
Wrap up by Youth Leader: Ms Lilia Touil (France)
16:45–17:00 Interlude and transition into parallel sessions
17:00–19:30
Parallel Sessions
IV. COMMITTING TO TRANSFORMATION – MINISTERIAL ROUNDTABLES
For each parallel session: Ministers present key transformative actions and commitments from the national consultations.
Room I
Youth and Teacher Moderators:
- Mr Jamie Frost, winner of the Global Teacher Prize 2020 Covid Hero Award
- Ms Sofia Bermudez, SDG4Youth Representative
Room II
Youth and Teacher Moderators:
- Mr Nhial Deng, Refugee Youth Advocate
- Ms Haldis Holst, Deputy General Secretary, Education International
Room XI
Youth and Teacher Moderators:
- Ms Sara Gabrielli, Luxembourg Youth Parliament
- Ms Anna Molero, Chief Government Officer, Teach for All
19:30 Reception for Heads of Delegations hosted by UNESCO (by invitation only)
Other meetings
- Meeting of the SDG 4 High-Level Steering Committee (closed-door)
- Side meetings
- Village events
- Watch live